Collection Title: Aberdare Leader

Provider: Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru

Hawliau: Nid yw statws neu berchnogaeth hawlfraint yr adnodd hwn yn hysbys.

Gwylio manylion cyfan

Cyntaf Cynt Llun 2 o 8 Nesaf Olaf
Full Screen
22 erthygl ar y dudalen hon
Klerthyr Board of Guardians

Klerthyr Board of Guardians. A meeting of the Merthyr Board of Guardians was held on Saturday morn- ing last. Mr C. Fenwick presided.

Congratulations

Congratulations. The Chairman said lie desired to offer hi3 congratulations to Mr AY. Davies. Plasyfelin, Glynneath, on his appoint- ment as a Justice 01 the Peace for Gla- morgan. No one was more deserving of the honour. Mr. Davies briefly returned thanks, and said he should endeavour to keep an open and unprejudiced mind. He was pleased that his friends appreciated th* honour done him.

Proposed New System of Valuation

Proposed New System of Valuation. The Clerk gave a report of the pro- ceedings of the recent conference of re- presentatives of Assessment Commit- tees in England and Wales, which was held in London. He said that Mr Chas. Fenwick and the Rev. Ll. M. Williams attended the conference with him, and that 320 Assessment Committees were represented. The conference passed a unanimous vote against the new Yaln- ation Bill, in which it was proposed to appoint a Government Official to assess the various properties instead of the present Assessment Committees. The conference also appointed a deputation to wait on Mr Samuel, as the Chancellor of the Exchequer could not see them. The deputation was greatly disappoint- ed with the result, as it was intimated that the Government intended to pro- ceed with their plan. The Rev. Ll. M. Williams, Rector of Dowlais, said the proposal to substitute a Government Official for the present Assessment Committees was one of the greatest blows struck at democracy. The Assessment Committees had done the work since 1863, and the proposal to appoint a Government Official was con- trary to all ideas of British Govern- ment. Mr W. Davies. Glynneath, pointed out that under the present system, the onus of the valuation of various proper- ties was on the shoulders of the Over- seers of the Parish, and speaking of his own experience he did not feel capable of making a valuation of certain pro- perties. The Clerk replied that the overseers were quite capable of taking the valu- ation of the bulk of the properties, and where special property had to be valued the Assessment Committee called in ex- perts to advise them. Mr C. Fenwick said what had im- pressed him at the conference was the surprise felt by all the representatives present that the present Government should take such a retrogressive step. The Clerk Instead of de-centralising the work, they are centralising it. Mr J. Price The present Government is the best Government the world has ever seen. (Cries of "Order !") It was eventually decided to print the report in the minutes.

Deserted Women

Deserted Women. A return presented by the Clerk showed tlt:it the number of deserted women and children in receipt of out-, relief amounted to 56 women and 122 children. At Aberdare Lower there were 8 deserted women with 16 depend- ent children, while in Aberdare Upper there were four deserte-d women and eight dependent children. The other cases were in Merthyr, Dowlais, and Gelligaer.

Aberdare and Porthcawl Rest

Aberdare and Porthcawl Rest. The Aberdarp Relief Committee re- commended that tickets for the Porth- cawl Rest be granted to Morgan Thomas, 18 Clive Street. Trecynon; Margaret Hocking, Bethel Place, Hir- wain and Howell Davies, 34 Albert St., Aberdare. Rev. Ll. M. Williams We had better alter the name of Porthcawl Rest to Aberdare Hall. The Clerk said there had been 80 cases admitted into the Rest this year, which was quite a record. Mr W. Davies asked if inquiries were made before tickets were granted. Many people obtained tickets who were quite able to defray their own expenses. The Clerk observed that inquiries were made by the committees who made the recommendations. The recommendations of the Aber- dare Relief Committee were thereupon adopted.

A Committee of One

A Committee of One. A report was submitted by the Clerk, which stated that at the time appoint- ed for the meeting of the Building Com- mittee, which was arranged to take place at the Training Schools, Aber- dare, only one member was present, namely, Mrs Maria Richards, and there being no quorum, no business was transacted.

Practice in Nursing

Practice in Nursing. The House Committee reported that they had further considered the appli- cation of the Aberdare Red Cross Society, asking the Guardians to allow two women of the Aberdare Detachment to visit the Infirmary for practice in Nursing. The reports of the Medical Officer and the Master were read. The committee also interviewed the repre- sentatives of the Society, Dr. Ward and the Master. It was moved by Miss Jones, and seconded by Mr Henry Owen, that having regard to the fact- that the reports of the Medical Officer and the Master are against acceding to the request, the application he not en- tertained. An amendment was moved by Mr John Prowle, and seconded by Mr. Henry Evans. that two women of the Society be allowed to visit the In- firmary, as desired, for two months on trial, after the holidays are over, sub- ject to their being able to make ar- rangements that will suit the Instifu- tion, and the Medical Officer and Mas- ter to report at the end of that period. Upon a division, the motion was de- clared carried.-This report -,ia- adopt- ed without discussion. I

Advertising

OBEY HAIR permanently and speedily restored to its original colour by using HARRISON'S HAIR COLOTJK RESTORER. It is not a dye, but by natural means acts as a restorative. Con- tains nothing injurious, and is beneficial to the growth and beauty of the Hair. In bottles, price Is. 6d. (postage, 3d. ex- tra). Manufacturer: G. W. Harrison, Hair Specialist, Reading. Sold by Chem- ists. Agents: for Aberdai-c-Emrys Evans. Chemist, Victoria-square; Moun- tain Ash-W. H. Jones, 9, Oxford-street; Penrhiwceiber—A. M. Jones, Chemist.

Glyn Neath Flower Show

Glyn Neath Flower Show. Full List of Prize-winners. The lirst Glyn Neath and District Flower Show was held on the Morfa Glas Field, Glyn Neath, on Thursday last. There was a large attendance of the public, while the exhibits were of excellent quality. The president of the show was Mr Godfrey H. Williams, J.P., while the committee consisted of Messrs. M. Ogilvy Spence P. N. F. Sheppard, Dr. McClure, T. Williams, E. J. Hopkins, Jack Ham, C. Jolly, J. Evans, F. Stoden, J. O. Jones, R. Phil- lips, F. H. Beauman Sidney Stroud, and Benj. Harries. The hon. secretary was Mr J. H. Francis, to whose ener- getic efforts the great success of the show was largely due. A feature of the show, and one greatly appreciated, was the distribution of the prize money during the afternoon. The handsome silver cup, given by Mr Godfrey ll. Williams to the most successful exhibi- tor, was won by Mr Jenkin Howells, Cwmgwrach, while the beautiful rose bowl for twelve roses of not less than 5 varieties was won by Mr Handel Mor- ris, Glyn Neath. Appended are the prize-winners :— Open Classes. Potatoes: 1, John Rogers; 2, Fred Ball; 3, John D. Davies. Parsnips: 1, John Rogers; 2, Thos. Picton. Carrots: 1, Rogers. Peas: 1, Geo. Buchan, Resolven; 2, Fred Ball; 3, J. B. Crofts, Skewen. Runner Beans: 1, Fred Ball; 2, John D. Davies, Pontneathvaughan. Onions: 1, Thomas Picton, Troedy- rhiw; 2, J. Howells, Cwmgwrach; 3. Thos. R. Jones, Glyn Neath. Cucumbers: 1, Wm. Davies; 2, John D. Davies. Celery 1, J. Howells; 2, Thomas Pic- ton; 3, Wm. Howells. Tomatoes: 1, Wm. Howells; 2, H. W. Phipps. Collection of Vegetables: 1, John Howells. Cooking Apples: 1, John D. Davies: 2, Wm. Hughes. Dessert Apples: 1, Wm. Hughes; 2, James Jenkins; 3, Samuel Morgans. Gooseberries: 1, Fred Ball; 2, J. J. Evans; 3, D. Morgan. Grapes: 1, Col. Vaughan; 2, J. D. Davies. Plants in Pots, Tuberous Begonias 1, J. Howells. Three Distinct Plants in Pots: 1, J. Howells. Cactus Dahlias: 1, Joshua Ware, Skewen. Show Dahlias: 1, James Ware; 2. Joshua Ware. Sweet Peas: 1, John Davies. Phlox Perennial: 1, Fred Ball; 2, J. Howells. Ten Week Stocks: 1, H. M. Phipps; 2, Thomas Picton. Collection of Annuals 1, J. J. Evans 2. N. J. May. Bouquet of Flowers 1, Thos. Picton; 2, J. J. Evans. Carnations: 1, John Rogers; 2, John Buchan. Roses: 1, D. Handel Morris. Cottagers' Classes. Round Potatoes: 1, Fred Ball; 2, D. Rees; 3, Daniel Morgan. Kidney Potatoes 1, D. Rees; 2, Fred Ball; 3, George Buchan. Parsnips: 1, Thomas Picton; 2, D. Rees; 3, John Rogers. Long Carrots 1, David Rees 2, John Rogers; 3, D. Jenkins. Cauliflower: 1, D. Jenkins. Peas 1, John Howells; 2, David Heg- gie; 3, Daniel Morgan. Runner Beans: 1, John Howells; 2, Fred Ball. Leeks: 1, Thomas Picton; 2, Thomas R. Jones; 3, J. Howells. Beetroot: 1, J. Howells; 2, Thomas Picton 3, D. Morgan. White Cabbage 1, D. Jenkins 2, Dd. Hees; 3, D. Morgan. Lettuce: 1, J. Howells; 2, W. Jen- kins; 3, Wm. Lewis. Turnips: 1. George Buchan; 2, James Jenkins; 3, Tom Picton. Onions: 1, Thomas Picton; 2, J. Howells; 3, Thomas R. Jones. Kitchen Apples: 1, M. L. Price; 2, Wm. Hughes; 3, James Jenkins. Dessert Apples 1, James Jenkins; 2, Fred Ball; 3, Wm. Hughes. Gooseberries: 1, Fred Ball; 2, J. J. Evans; 3, Henry Davies. Black Currants: 1, Fred Ball; 2, D. Morgan. Red Currants: 1, Fred Ball; 2, D. Lewis. Geraniums in Bloom: 1, Fred Ball; 2, J. Howells; 3, John Rogers. 0"' r, 3 Plants, any variety. 1, J. Howells; 2 J. J. Evans. Best Fuschia 1, J. B. Crofts; 2, Wm. Howells; 3, Fred Ball. Best Window Plant: 1, John Rogers; 2, D. Morgan; 3, J. J. Evans. Double Dahlias: 1, Joshua Ware; 2, J. J. Evans; 3, W. Howells. Cactus Dahlias: 1, James Ware; 2, Joshua Ware; 3, W. J. Saunders. Asters: 1, Wm. Jenkins. Pansies: 1, John Buchan; 2, Wm. Howells; 3, John Howells. African Marigolds: 1, Thos. Picton. French Marigolds: 1, Thos. Picton; 2, James Ware: 3, John Howells. Perennial Phlox: 1, Fred Ball; 2, John Rogers; 3, J. B. Crofts. Ten Week Stocks: 1, John Howells; 2, E. Carrington; 3, Wm. Howells. Roses: 1, Jas. Jenkins: 2, J. Howells 3, D. Morgan. Vase of Wild FloNvers 1, Morgan Morgan; 2, Ll. Morgan; 3, J. J. Evans. Hollyhocks: 1, J. Howells: 2, John Rogers; 3, Wm. Howells. Sweet Peas 1, John HowelJs 2, John Rogers; 3. Joshua Ware. Best White Cottage Loaf 1, D. Mor- gan. Best Dish of Boiled Potatoes: 1, E. Carrington: 2, D. Heggie. Best White Eggs: 1, D. Morgan: 2, Win. Hughes. Best Trussed Chicken: 2, Wm. Howe. Best Dish of Vegetables: 1, J. Howells. After the judging had taken place, a number of musical selections were given by the Aberpergwm Silver Band, and there were also competitive sports. Great interest was taken in the Tug-of- War, the winning team being the Aber- pergwm 3 Feet Team.

Advertising

AAA/VVUVWVUVXAA^ MARVELLOUS VALUE In SHEET MUSIC. 6d. Published ? Songs at 3 lid. C VICTOR FREED, 1 ] Mountain Ash. < -A.-

Aberaman Flower Show

Aberaman Flower Show. The first annual flower show in con- nection with the local Horticultural Society took place on Bank Holiday at the Aberaman Park. Mr. G. D. Budge, M.E., opened the show. Mr. A. 0. Hughes proposed a vote of thanks to the P.D. Co. and Mr. E. M. Hann, J.P., for the loan of the park. Councillor J. Martin seconded. The Aberaman Original Silver Band was in attendance. The hon. secretaries were Messrs. T. M. Lloyd, G. James, Cwmbach, and W. J. Wells. The judges were: Messrs. J. Comley, Llwydcoed Farm; T. Gerrish, Aberdare; B. Llewelyn, Danygraig, Aberdare; Trevor Evans, Resolven, and J. James, P.D. Farm Bailiff. Awards: For the best trade exhibit of cut flow- ers and plants: 1st, T. Marsh, Roberts- town; 2nd, A. Jones, Aberdare. Best collection of fruit: J. Davies, Oaklands. Best collection of Sweet Peas: 1st, F. C. Crocker, Aberdare; 2nd, G. Ed- wards. Mountain Ash; 3rd, J. Martin, The Terrace. Best display of Cut i lowers: 1st, William Marsh, Robertstown; 2nd, John Davies, Oaklands. Beetroot, 3 roots: 1st, Fred Hale, Mountain Ash; 2nd, Samuel Cox, Aber- dare; 3rd, G. Griffiths, Aberdare. Beans, Runners: 1st, Samuel Chappell, Cwmbach; 2nd, G. Griffiths, Aberdare; 3rd, F. C. Crocker. Beans, Broad: Samuel Cox. lieans. Dwarf: 1st, F. C. Crocker; 2nd, J. Hemlock; 3rd, A. Davev, Cwm- aman. Cauliflower: 2nd. Gomer Griffiths, Aberdare; 3rd, C. Gough, Cwmaman. Celery: 1st, Samuel Cox, Aberdare; 2nd, G. Griffiths, Aberdare; 3rd, James Morris, Mountain Ash. Carrots, long: 1st, G. Griffiths. Carrots, short: 2nd, Samuel Chappell. Cabbage, white: 1st, G. Griffiths; (2) A. Davey; 3rd, C. J. Davies, Cwmbach. Cabbage, red: W. D. Wells. Cucumbers: 1st, William Thomas, Swan Hotel; 2nd, F. C. Crocker. Eschallots: 1st, Fred Hale; 2nd, D. S. Price, Godreaman; 3rd, E. Broome. Leeks: 1st, Fred Hale; 2nd, S. Chappell; 3rd. Tom Bowen. Lettuce, 3: 1st, A. Bevan; 2nd. Fred Hale; 3rd, J. Evans, Hill House. Onions: 1st, Samuel Cox; 2nd, J. Griffiths; 3rd, Fred Hale. Potatoes, 6 varieties: 1st. F. Crocker; 2nd, J. Hemlock. Potatoes, 6 kidneys: 1st, Charles Gough; 2nd, F. Hale; 3rd. A. Bevan. Potatoes, 6 round: 1st. F. W. Forev, Llwydcoed; 2nd, F. C. Crocker; 3rd, J. Hemlock. Peas: 1st. Charles Gough; 2nd, F. C. Crocker; 3rd, J. Morris, Miskin. Parsnips: 1st, J. Griffiths, Aberdare; 2nd, Tom Bowen. Turnips: 1st, Gomer Griffiths; 2nd, C. S. Davies; 3rd, Charles Gough. Tomatoes: 1st, S. Cox; 2nd, W. West- ern: 3rd, William Thomas. Rhubarb: 1st, F. Hale; 2nd, Mrs. Daniel Jones, Brook Street; 3rd, R. Gough, Cwmaman. For the best basket of Salad: 1st, Tom Bowen. Apples: 1st, William Lawrence, Mountain Ash; 2nd, Ed. Davies, Llwyd- coed; 3rd, E. D. Lewis. Apples, dessert: 1st, E. D. Lewis; 2nd. Ed. Davies. Currants, black: 1st, Samuel Cox; 2nd. Ed. Davies. Currants, red: 1st, Ed. Davies; 2nd, E. Gough; 3rd, T. M. Lloyd. Gooseberries: 1st. Ed. Davies; 2nd, Samuel Cox; 3rd, F. C. Crocker. Begonias in flower, 2, single: Thomas Oliver, Aberdare. Begonias in flower, 4 colours: Thomas Oliver. Begonias in flower, 2 fibrous: 1st, F. C. Crocker; 2nd. James Morris, Miskin. Fuchsia in flower, 2 distinct: 1st, James Morris; 2nd, F. C. Crocker; 3rd, T. M. Lloyd. Geranium: 1st, Thomas Oliver; 2nd. D. IV. Davies. Hanging basket of Plants: 1st, G. Griffiths; 2nd, John Davies, Pleasant View; 3rd, Tom Bowen. Collection of Annuals: 1st. Trevor Marsh. Sweet Peas: 1st, F. C. Crocker; 2nd, J. Hemlock; 3rd, T. Marsh. Collection of Stocks: 1st. Charles Gough; 2nd, W. T. Howell. Aberaman; 3rd, R. Gough. Asters: 1st, James Morris; 2nd, W. T. Howell; 3rd, T. Marsh. Pansies: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, Trevor Marsh; 3rd, R. Gough. Violas: 1st, T. Bowen; 2nd, Fred Hale. Coleus: 1st, James Morris; 2nd, Thomas Oliver; 3rd, F. C. Crocker. Table Flowering Pots: 1st. Thomas Oliver; 2nd, F. C. Crocker; 3rd, Tom Bowen. Table Foliage Plant: 1st, J. Hemlock; 2nd, F. C. Crocker; 3rd, James Morris. Group of Miscellaneous Plants: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, J. Davies; 3rd, W. Western. For the best basket of Wild Grasses, Flowers, and Berries: 1st, Miss A. M. Lloyd; 2nd, E. J. Davies. For the best kept and stocked Cottage Garden: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, A. Lampard; 3rd. E. Smith. For the best collection of Vegetables: 1st, D. S. Price. Beans, -runners: 1st, Samuel Evans; 2nd. J. Evans; 3rd, A. Lampard. Beans, dwarf: 1st, D. S. Price; 2nd, A. O. Hughes; 3rd, W. T. Howell. Beetroot: 1st, G. Bird; 2nd, J. Davies; 3rd, George Frame. Carrots, short: 1st, Thomas Bowen; 2nd, A. Lampard; 3rd, Samuel Evans. Carrots, long: 1st, A. Lampard; 2nd. Tom Bowen; 3rd, S. Evans. Cabbage, white: 1st, E. Broome; 2nd, W. J. Wells. I I Cabbage, red: 1st, W. J. Wells; 2nd, Samuel Evans. Celery: 1st, G. Frame; 2nd, W. T. Howell; 3rd, E. Smith. Cucumbers: 1st, W. Thomas; 2nd, S. Evans; 3rd, G. Flanders. Eschallots: 1st, D. S. Price; 2nd, W. Western; 3rd, E. Broome. Leeks: 1st, T. Bowen; 2nd, T. _M. Lloyd. Lettuce: 1st, S. Evans; 2nd, G. Frame; 3rd, D. S. Price. Onions: 1st, T. Bowen; 2nd. (i. li. Bird; 3rd, William Morris. Parsnips: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, A. Lampard. Potatoes dish of 6 kidney: 1st, G. Bird; 2nd, D. S. Price. Potatoes, dish of 6 round: 1st, D. S. Price; 2nd, W. J. WelK Potatoes, collection of 4 kinds: D. S. Price. Peas: 1st, A. 0. Hughes; 2nd, W. T. Howell. Parsley; 1st, Tom Bowen; 2n(1, T. M. Lloyd. Rhubarb: 1st, H. Gould; 2nd, "W. J. Wells; 3rd. T. Lewis. Turnips: 1st, T. M. Lloyd: 2nd. W. T. Howell; 3rd, A. Lampard. Tomatoes: 1st, W. Thomas; 2nd. J. Davies; 3rd. G. H. Bird. Garden Herbs: 1st. W. J. Wells: 2nd, S. 3rd, E. Smith. Dish of Apples, culinary: 1st. E. D. Lewis; 2nd, A. Andrews: 3rd, E. Broome. Dish of Apples, dessert: 1st, E. D. Lewis, 2nd, G. Frame. Currants, black: A. O. Hughe.s. Currants, red: 1st, A. O. Hughes; 2'lcL T. M. Lloyd. Gooseberries: 1st, W. H. Milsom. Four Greenhouse Plants: J. Davies. Fuchsia: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, G. Flanders; Petunia: 1st, G. H. Bird; 2nd, John Davies. Begonia, foliage: 1st, R. D. Lewis; 2nd, W. Western. Begonia, flowering: 1st, J. Lewis; 2nd, G. Flanders. Hanging Plant: Thomas Bowen. Geraniums: 1st, J. Davies; 2nd, Tom Bowen; 3rd, G. Flanders. Any variety of Window Plant, foliage: J. Lewis. Any variety of Window Plant, bloom: 1st, T. M. Lloyd; 2nd, Henry Gould. Best C Border Carnations: W. H. Milton. Best 6 Pansies: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, A. Lampard; 3rd, E. Smith. Best 6 Violas: 1st, Tom Bowen; 2nd, T. M. Lloyd; 3rd, T. J. Davies. Sweet Peas: E. Smith. Vase of Cut Flowers: 1st, E. Smith; 2nd, Tom Bowen; 3rd, T. J. Davies. For the best Cottage Loaf: 1st, Mrs. Keatings; 2nd, Mrs. Studsbury. For the best dish of Cooked Potatoes: 1st, Mrs. J. Lewis; 2nd, Miss Maggie Lloyd; 3rd, Mrs. Griffiths, Aberdare. Dish of Hen's Eggs, white: Mor- gan John, Conwil Dairy. Dish of Hen's Eggs, brown: 1st, Morgan John; 2nd, Henry Gould; 3rd, Miss Kate Lawrence. Silver gilt medal for a group of Cut Flowers: T. M. Lloyd. Prize offered by Mr. Emrys Evans, chemist. Aberdare, for the best basket of six different kinds of Vegetables: S. Cox. For the best bunch of Sweet Peas in the show: F. C. Crocker. Prize offered by Mr. 1. E. Thomas, chemist, etc., Aberaman, for the best collection of six different Vegetables: 1st. T. M. Lloyd; 2nd, Samuel Evans; 3rd, Tom Bowen.

Sports at Aberdare

Sports at Aberdare. On Monday (Bank Holiday) a very successful sports meeting was held at the Athletic Grounds under the aus- pices of the Aberdare and District Licensed Victuallers' Association. This was the first event of its kind promoted by the Association, and great interest was taken in the proceedings. Theie was a good attendance. The Committee were: Messrs. Dan Davies, Leyshon Henry, J. George, A. Smith, F. Hicks, J. Hek, Dan Evans, E. T. Davies, F. Jenkins, J. Blower, Roger Williams, W. Havard, D. Miles, John Rees, F. W. Johns, David Williams, and Harold Knight. The handicappers were: Horse events, Mr. W. Yeo; foot events, Mr. Ted Lewis. Starter, Mr. J. Mackenzie. Judges, Messrs. Daniel Davies, J. Rees, and Harold Knight. Tug of war judge, Mr. F. W. Johns. The secretary was Mr. W. R. Jones, accountant, Aberdare. Awards: 100 yards boys' race: Heat 1, (1) Stanley Morgan, Troedyrhiw; (2) Henry Thomas, Cwmbach; heat 2, (1) Idris Jones, Mountain Ash; (2) Hugh Roberts, Mer- thyr; heat 3 (1) Evan Thomas, Merthyr, (2) Leyshon Thomas, Brynamman; Lent 4 (1) Mervyn Taylor, Aberdare; (2) Ben Lewis, Troedyrhiw. Final: (1) Mervyn Taylor; (2) Hugh Roberts; (3) Idris Jones. 130 yards novice handicap: Heat- winners: (1) D. B. Jones, Aberaman; (2) W. E. James, Miskin; (3) D. E. Emanuel, Ogmore Vale, and T. G. Griffiths (dead heat); (4) Harry Woodward, Troedy- rhiw; (5) W. J. Lewis, Porth; (6) Dai Phillips, Cwmtwrch; (7) Sydney Thomas, Llandrindod; (8) T. M. Markham, Neath. Final: (1) Dai Phillips; 2, T. M. Markham; (3) T. G. Griffiths. li mile trotting dash (14.2 and under): First, "Master Trevor," E. Oliver, Aber- dare, 315 yards; 2nd, "Bang Express," John Rees, Aberdare, 305 yards. It mile galloway handicap: Heat- winners: (1) "Little Bess," Charles Peters, Merthyr, 440 yards; (2) "Louis," Horace Bevan, Abertillery, 200 yards; 2nd heat, (1) "Cwmglo Nancy," T. Richards, Heolgerrig, 340 yards; 3rd heat, (1) "Ludo," Phillips, Abertillery, 180 yards; (2) "Little Dandy," Jones, Penheolgerrig, 410 yards. Final: (1) Ludo; (2) Little Bess; (3) Little Dandy. 130 yards open handicap: Heat- winners: (1) Gomer Rees, Merthyr; (2) Stanley Curtis, Penrhiwceiber; (3) D. M. Thomas, Merthyr; (4) Morgan Lloyd, Aberdare; (5) J. J. Evans, Pontypridd; (6) T. M. Markham, Neath; (7) Lionel D. Stoddart, Penygraig; (8) Joe Lewis, Aberdare. Final: (1) Gomer Rees, 23 yards; (2) Stanley Curtis, 19i yards; (3) T. M. Markham, 19-1 yards. 2 H miles open trotting handicap: Heat 1, (1) "Barney F," Gwauncaegurwen; (2) "Mattie." Tom Davies, Aberdare, 350 yards; heat 2, (1) "St. Fagan's Boy," Tom Williams, Trecynon, 275 yards; (2) "Master Trevor," E. Oliver, Aberdare, 315 yards. Final: (1) Barney F; (2) Mattie; (3) St. Fagan's Boy. 440 yards open handicap: Heat 1 (1) Mog Lloyd, Aberdare; (2) J. Hicks, Hirwain; heat 2 (1) Ivor James, Mer- thyr; (2) D. E. Emanuel, Ogmore Vale; heat 3, (1) Stanley Curtis, Penrhiw- ceiber; (2) J. Lloyd, Dowlais; heat 4, (1) Harry Woodward, Troedyrhiw; (2) Johnny S. Isaac, Mountain Ash. Final: (1) Mog Lloyd, 32 yards; (2) J. Lloyd. 43 yards; (3) Stanley Curtis, 45 yards. In the Tug-of-War competition, three teams competed. In the first round Ton Pentre team defeated the Cwmaman B team. However, in the final round the Rhonddaites had to pull against the Cwmaman A team, who, after a keen struggle, be'lt their opponents and won first prize. The Cynon Valley Band (Mr. J. Manley) discoursed music.

Local Will

Local Will. Mr. Emanuel Kenshole, of Weatlieral House,, Weatheral Street, Aberdare, county-court officer, who died on June 1G last, left estate of the gross value of oC7,498 6s. 3d., of which the net per- sonalty has been sworn at = £ 7,440 17s. 3d. Probate of his will, dated May 20 last, has been granted to his sons, Mr. Charles Kenshole ;-ml Mr. William Ken- shole, solicitors, both of Aberdare, and Mr. James Edmund Kenshole, manager, of Merthyr Tydfil. The testator left £ 1,600 to his daughter Fannv, = £ 1,300 to his daughter Eva, = £ 700 to each of his sons Harry and George, £300 to each of his sons William and James Ed- mund, 1:200 to his niece Ellen Brewer, < £ 100 to his grandson Ivor, and £1,000 to his trustees to carry out certain known wishes of his. The residue of his property he left as to one-seventh to each of his six children last-named above, and one-seventh to follow the trusts of the = £ 1,000 trust fund.

Advertising

THE BUDGET AND NEW TAXES Have worried many but Indigestion, Biliousness, Headaches, or Liver Troubles are much worse. Happily these can be relieved or cured by a prompt dose of KERNICK'S VEGETABLE PILLS at a very small cost. Thousands take no other Medicine. Sold in 7d., 13*d., and 2/9 boxes by all Chemists, etc.

Very Successful Event

Very Successful Event. The Aberdare Flower Show was held at Abernant Park on Tuesday. The weather in the morning was very un- favourable, but during the afternoon it was delightful. As a result the show this year proved a distinct success. The president of the show was the Hon. Trevor Lewis, while Mr George Hann was chairman. Committee: Messrs. T. Escott, G. Dean, S. Cox, W. N allis, B. Llewelyn, E. Jackman, W. Price, D. J. Chappell, W. C. Coombes, J. Prowle, Gomer Griffiths, A. Buckingham. W. Amesbury, S. Lawrence, \V. Lanman, J. Paddock, James Evans, G. Lewis, W. Haggar. J. Stubbins, F. Crocker, Dan Jones, T. Phillips, T. Battenbo, W. Ba- jent, G. Peate, Owen Dee, J. Leinhan, T. Hale, J. Prince, D. Eynon, Den- nis, H. Evans, James Evans, R. T. James, D. R. Llewelyn, F. B. Harrison, T. Walter Williams, J. Comley, T. Ger- rish, G. Eynon, A. W. Elliot, E. Emrys Evans and J. Kohlbecker. The Secre- tary was Mr John Eynon, while the judges were Messrs John Rees, Llan- over; T. J. Thomas, Cyfarthfa Park, Merthyr, and R. Milner, Margam.

The Luncheon

The Luncheon. After the judging a capital, luncheon was given to the judges and officials, at which Mr T. Gerrish presided. In proposing the toast of "The Chair- man," Councillor W. Thomas said they one and all regretted Mr Hann's ab- sence, but were delighted that one in his position assisted in movements of that kind. In responding Mr T. Gerrish said that Mr Hann had worked very hard on be- half of the show. Mr D. M. Jones then proposed the toast of the "Aberdare Horticultural Society." He had been a member of the society for the past 14 years, and he thought the success of the show was a tribute to the enthusiasm and energy of its members.—Mr Llewelyn briefly responded. The next toast was "The Judges," which was proposed by Mr J. Comley, and responded to by each of the judges present. Each judge spoke very highly of the show, and especially of the ex- hibits in the Cottagers' Section. During the day a number of selections were given by the Cynon Valley Band (Mr J. Manley).

AWARDS

AWARDS. Open Classes. Group of Miscellaneous Plants: 1 Miss Davies, Bryngolwg; 2, H. FennelI' Merthyr. Six Stove or Greenhouse Plants: 1 Miss Davies. Exotic Ferns: 1, Wm. Amesbury Brynawel; 2, John Isaac, The Gransze* Roses (T.P.'s and H.T.'s) 1, W. Treseder; 2, Stephen Treseder. Roses, Tea or Noisettes 1, W. Tre- seder 2, Stephen Treseder. Cactus Dahlias: 1, J. H James Crickhowell; 2, W. Treseder. Sweet Peas 2nd prize, Fred Crocker. Geraniums: 1, J. H. Powell, Danv- graig; 2, Mrs. Gipsett. Annuals: 1. J. T. Harrap; 2, John Isaac; 3, F. T. James. Herbaceous Flowers: 1, G. Hann; 2 F. T. James; 3, J. T. Harrap. Cut Flowers: 1, W. Treseder; 2, J. Isaac; 3, F. T. James. Bouquet: 1, W. Treseder. Section 2.-Centlemen and their Gardeners. Group of Miscellaneous Plants 1, Samuel Cox. 6 Foliaged Table Plants 1, H. Fen- nell; 2, Miss Davies. Fuchsias: 1, Thomas Oliver; 2, W. Price, Tanybrvn Street. Geraniums: 1, J. H. Powell; 2, W. Price. Gloxinias: 1, J. H. Powell; 2, Alder- man J. Berrv, Merthyr. Roses, H.P.'s and H.T.'s: 1, W. Tuckett; 2, D. Williams. Roses, Tea or Noisettes: 1, W. Tuck- ett, Radyr; 2, D. Williams. Cactus Dahlias: 1, John Rumsey, Crickhowell. Collection of Cut Flowers: 1, G. G. Hann; 2, F. T. James; 3, John Isaac. Sweet Peas: 1, W. D. Williams; 2, J. M. Berry, Merthyr; 3, F. T. James. Carnations or Picotees: 1. W. Tuck- ett, Radys; 2, D. Nicholas; 3, W. D. Williams. Yase of Carnations or Picotees: 1, D. Williams; 2, T. D. Thomas. Single Yase of Sweet Peas: 1, W. E. Thomas 2. J. H. Powell; 3, John Isaac. Fruits.-(Open). White Grapes: 1, Miss Davies; 2, T. Evans, Treharris. Black Grapes: 1, Miss Davies; 2, T. Davies, Treharris. Melon: 1, G. G. Hann. Peaches: 1, G. G. Hann. Apples (dessert): 1, D. Williams; 2, J. Isaac; 3, J. H. Powell. Apples (culinary): 1, J. Paddock; 2, Henry Walters, Monk Street; 3. D. Wil- liams. Pears 1, J. Paddock; 2, D. Williams 3, J, Isaac. Gooseberries: 1, Mrs. James, Clifton Street; 2, D. Williams; 3. S. Cox. Currants (Black): 1, Sam Cox; 2, D. Williams; 3, Richard Griffiths, Monk Street. Currants (Red) 1, Edward Davies, Primrose Villa; 2, D. Williams. Loganberries: 1, Geo. Dean, Oxford Street; 2, Alec S. Cameron; 3, Goo. Dean. Vegetables (Open). Round Potatoes: 1, J. Isaac, Aber- aman. Kidney Potatoes: 1, G. G. Hann; 2, John Isaac; 3, J. Paddock. Cauliflower: 1, J. Paddock; 2. W. Jenkins, Maelgwyn Terrace. White Celerv 1. Fred Hille, Moun- tain Ash; 2, J. Howells, Glynneath; 3, Gomer Griffiths, Aberdare. Red Celerv: 1, Fred Hale, Mountain Ash; 2, Fred Hale: 3. S. Cox. Tjong Carrots: 1, A. Buckingham, Aberdare. Short Carrots 1, Samuel Chappell, Cwmbach. Turnips: ]. J. M. Berry; 2. Howells, Glynneath 3, J. Tsaac. Soring Onions: 1, G. G. Hann; 2..T. H. Powell; 3. Gomer Griffiths, Oxford street- Peas; 1, F. C. Crocker: 2, G. G. Hann; 3, D. Jones, Cefncnerl. Beans (Runners): 1. G. Chappell; 2, G. G. Hann; 3. Howells, Glvnneath. "Reans (Broad) 1. G. G. Hann. Cucumbers: 1, J. H. Powell: 1, Thos. Evans, Aberaman; 3, J. Paddock. Tomatoes: 1, Howells, Glynneath; 2. Price, Tanybryn St.; 3, G. G. Hann.

AWARDS

White Cabbage: 1 Mr Rees, Upper Regent Street; 2, J Prowle; 3, Mr Griffiths, Oxford Street. Basket of Salad: 1, T. M. Lloyd, Gladstone Street. Beetroot (Long): 1, G. G. Hann; 2, Howells, Glynneath; 3, A. Buckingham. Globe Beet: 1, Prowle; 2, S. Cox; 3, Howells, Glynneath. Leeks: 1, Fred Hale; 2, S. Chappell; 3, Mr Bowen, Brook Street. ParsKips: 1, G. Griffiths; 2, T. Bowen 3, J. Isaac. Vegetable Marrows: 1 Miss Davies; 2, J. Paddock; 3, G. G. Hann. 2, J. Paddock; 3, G. G. Hann. Cottagers' Section. Collection of Vegetables: 1, T. Hale, Abernant; 2, A. Buckingham; 3, G. Griffiths, Gadlys. Collection of Potatoes 1, J. J. Baker, Llwydcoed; 2, Fred Crocker; 3, T. Hale. Potatoes (Kidneys) 1, Fred Hale; 2, J. J. Baker; 3, A. Bevan, Cwmbach. Potatoes (Round) 1, J. J. Baker; 2, Fred W. Forey, Llwydcoed; 3, F. Hale. Cauliflower: 1, J. Prowle; 2, W. Jen- kins; 3, Charles Gough, Cwmaman. Celery (White) 1, J. Hale, Mountain Ash; 2, F. Hale; 3, W. Meeke, Abei^ dare. Celery (Red): 1, J. J. Baker; 2, Fred Hale; 3, J. Hale. Carrots (Long): 1, R. W. Yallis; 2, A. Buckingham; 3, Gomer Griffiths. Carrots (Short) 1, W. Jenkins; 2, S. Chappell; 3, Thomas Bowen, Aber- aman. Parsnips: 1, Gomer Griffiths; 2, Sam Cox; 3, Thomas Bowen. Onions 1, Sam Cox; 2, Gomer Grif- fiths; 3, Fred Crocker. Shalots 1, H. Yates, Robertstown; 2, Fred Hale; 3, Wm. Meeke. Peas 1, Tom Hale; 2, Albert Prowle 3, Fred C. Crocker. Beans (Runners) 1, D. H. Morris, Llwydcoed; 2, J. Hale, Mountain Ash; 3, T. Rees, Upper Regent Street. Beans (Broad): 1, J. Prowle; 2, S. Cox 3, H. Yates. Beans (Dwarf) 1, Tom Rees, Upper Regent Street; 2, A. Bevan; 3, H. Meaton, Ynysboeth. Cucumbers: 1, W. Thomas, Swan Hotel; 2, G. Griffiths; 3, F. Crocker. White Cabbage: 1, A. Prowle- T Prowle; 3, H. Meaton. Turnips: 1 Chas. Gough; 2, Robert Gough; 3, S. Chappell. Leeks: 1, J. Hale; 2, F. Hale; 3, S. Chappell. ''flttuee 1, James Evans, Cwnulare • 2. •). Jenkins, Trevor Street; 3 f' Hale. Vegetable Marrows: 2, W. Jenkins; 3, S. Cox. Beetroot (Long): 1, T. Hale; 2, S. Cox; 3, S. Chappell. Beetroot (Globe): 1, S. Cox; 2 J. Prowle; 3, A. Buckingham. Lhubarb: 1. H. Gough; 2, W. Jen- Inns; 3, • Gough, Cwmaman. Tomatoes: 1, H. Meaton; 2 W Price; 3, T. Hale. Begonia 1, James Evans; 2, J. Stub- bmgs; 3, Tom Rees. Fuchia 1, Fred Crocker; 2, J Stub- bmgs; 3, Goo. Dean. Geraniums: 1, W. Price; 2, Geo. Dean; 3, T. Oliver. Hanging Basket of Plants: 1, 8am Cox 2, Gomer Griffiths. Begonias (Tuberous): 1, J. Stub- hings; 2, Thomas Oliver: 3, T. Rees. < Collection of Annuals: 1. Fred Crocker; 2, J. Jenkins; 3, Gomer Grif- fiths. j Sweet Peas: 1, Fred Crocker; 2, J. Hemlock". ( Roses: 2, Geo. Dean. Collection of Stocks: 1. Chas. Gough: < 2, Robert Gough; 3, W. Price. ( Cactus Dahlias: 1, D. H. Morris, jj Llwydcoed; 2, Samuel Cox. ] Asters: 1, D. H. Morris; 2, Trevor ] Marsh, Robertstown. 1 Currants (Black) 1, S. Cox; 2, H, Meaton; 3, G. Griffiths J (i*ed) l> E" Davies> llwyd- coed; 2 R. Gough; 3, W. Gough. Gooseberries: 1, S. Cox; 2, J. J. Baker; 3, T. Hollovvay. Pansies: 1, Thomas Bowen, Aber- aman; 2, Trevor Marsh; 3, R. Phillips. Schizanthus 2, Gomer Griffiths. Phlox Herbaceous: 1, Mrs Dean, Ox- fard St.; 2, S. Cox. 0 %g^?ia C^rous): 1, Fred Crocker; 01 T', -Rees' Tudor Terrace; 3, John ot no bings. Basket of Wild Flowers: 1, Tom t Hale; 2, John Prowle; 3, T. Hale. Coleus: 1, Chas. Bridgeman; 2, Thos. Oliver; 3, J. Hemlock. Table Flowering Plants: 1, J. Stub- bmgs; 2, Tom Rees; 3, R. W. Vallis. Table Plants: 1, W. Price; 2, George Dean; 3, J. Hemlock. Group of Miscellaneous Plants: 1, F. I Crocker; 2, Geo. Dean; 3, Gomer Grif- nths. Apples (culinary): 1, J. Thomas, Elwydcoed; 2, W. Lawrence, Mountain | Ash; 3, D. H. Morris. | Apples (dessert) 1, Tom Rees, Tudor j lerrace; 2, Edward Davies, Llwydcoed. 3, Wm. Meeke. I Special Prizes for growing from var- lous seeds:- t Collection of Yegetables 1, R. W. Vallis 2, Gomer Griffiths. Collection of Vegetables: 1, G. G. Hann; 2, A. Buckingham. ( Collection of Vegetables: 1, S. Cox. | Collection of Vegetables: 1 F. C. f Crocker; 2, R. W. Vallis. Collection of Vegetables: 1, Llwyd- coed School Gardens. j Six Cut Roses, H.P., H.T., Tea, 01 f either: 1, D. Williams. Six Cactus Dahlias, distinct; 1, W. J. Rumsey; 2, John Prowle. Sections for School Children. Arrangement of Wild Flowers; Berries, Grasses and Ferns: 1, Eunice Hale, Abernant; 2. Alice Prowle, Gadlys; 3, Roger Yallis, Gloster St. Collection of 4 distinct kinds of vege- tables 1, Llwydcoed School Garden. V ase of Mixed Cut Flowers 1, Llwyd- coed School. j

Advertising

T H -N. 'A'LiC,A P L I" Handy!" It's the handiness of the I Ford that establishes its unbounded H popularity—especially with those who I have driven heavier and more cumber- H some cars. And the new low price makes H it as handy to buy as it is economical B to maintain. H Runabouts £ 12$. Five-passenger Touring Car /135. Town Car /180 Complete with full equipment, head lamps, side and tail lamps, horn, hood, windscreen, tvre pump, |H repair outfit, two levers, tools and jack. All' prices at H 1 Works, Manchester. j^l j Full particulars from— A. J. SHEEN, I SOLE DISTRICT AGENT, I Runabouts £ 12$. Five-passenger Touring Car /135. Town Car /180 Complete with full equipment, head lamps, side and tail lamps, horn, hood, windscreen, tvre pump, |H repair outfit, two levers, tools and jack. All' prices at H 1 Works, Manchester. j^l j Full particulars from— A. J. SHEEN, I SOLE DISTRICT AGENT, I ABERDARE..

Advertising

f Pudding* and Pi««. aoRwiCK's; I

Musical SuccessI

Musical Success. I At the recent examination held at Aberdare by the London College oi Music, Miss Huldah Charles Bassett, daughter of the Rev. D. Bassett, Gad- lys, passed (first class) the Senior Grade Section in pianoforte playing. Miss Bassett entered six competitions during the last six months, and won five first prizes and one second, including the Mountain Ash Semi-National. At the London College of Music examination held at 1 ontypricld. Miss Ceinwen Tones, daughter of Mr William Jones. !fireman) Awelfryn, Cemetery Road. Ynysybwl, passed (first class) the ele- mentary grade in pianoforte playing Adso at the ictoria College of MusTc- -xammation held at Cardiff, Master idie May, son of Mr William Mav Church Street, Ynysybwl. passed (first, •lass) the senior grade in pianoforte' ilaying. Great credit is due to the jupils and their teacher, Prof. E. T Edwards, A.L.C.M., 42 Tudor Terraced iberdare.

Advertising

MCKEE & Co 9 Weatherproof and Oilskin Experts, j I 10, QUEEN STREET. CARDIFF. [ Llie i\leiv "Never-zet-wet" Coloured OILSKINS, increas- ingly fashionable. For Ladies 12/9 Sc. 21/. For Gentlemen, 12/9 & 21/. For Boys and Girls, 6/9 upwards. Don't risk a soaking-get a Never.get-wet" at once. The "BUTE" Guaranteed Waterproof Coat for Gentlemen or Ladies. Prices 21' 30 & 42/. cash. Carriage Paid. There are many professed Water. proofs, but ii you want a perfect Rain Kesister get one of our "BUTE" guaranteed Water- proofs. Well cut, smart, variety of newest materials. | Money returned if not approved. For Summer Wear: The New Weatherproof with fashionable shot linings, light, cool, protective, an excellent holi- day garment. For Ladies 30/- Sc. 42'- For Gentlemen, 30/- & 421- Ready to wear or measure. Don t start on holiday without aNew MrKee Weatherproof, aterproofBeàSheet, 1 -.1/6. Rubber both sides 2/ 2/6, 3'6. Soft Rubber Cushions, 86. Hot Water Bottles, 4 6. Non. Stoop Braces, to make you upright. 4 6 per pair. Boys' 3, 9. Elastic Stockings, extra strong, 5/6 and 7/6 per pair. I 9W Ask fur Prtcc Lisi, free, of ti,, tind Appi: uices that zvc I All the above CARRIAGE PAIP.—Motuy u not apprised. t McKEE & Co., R"bb" 10, Queen Street, CARDIFF. [